← Back to the AVI-GO news site Text version · no JavaScript required
AVI-GO Business Aviation Intelligence

SkyPulse snapshot · 2026-09-07

Which private jet manufacturer's aircraft fly the most? — 2026-09-07

AVI-GO SkyPulse data shows that Cessna aircraft fly the most, accounting for 39,817 private jet flights over the trailing 14 days through 2026-09-07, an average of about 2,844 flights a day.

Business jets are also called private jets. These figures count business jets only — turboprops and piston aircraft are excluded, as is scheduled airline traffic; the same basis is used in AVI-GO's monthly reports. Movements count departures plus arrivals, while departures count only outbound flights. These are general-aviation / FBO-served operations.

#NameFlightsAirframes
1Cessna39,8174,467
2Bombardier24,6912,952
3Embraer16,5061,349
4Gulfstream11,9202,092
5Dassault6,8841,170
6Hawker Beechcraft6,494870
7Pilatus2,789226
8Honda856146

Methodology

This page is a frozen snapshot taken on 2026-09-07; the figures never change and are safe to cite. Source: AVI-GO SkyPulse, AVI-GO's own aggregation of global business-aviation flight activity, covering business jets only. Measurement window: trailing 14 days through 2026-09-07.

See the latest figures → · Full dataset

How to cite

AVI-GO, “Private jet manufacturers by flight activity — snapshot 2026-09-07”, 2026-09-07. https://ai.avi-go.com/news/ai-news-center/answers/business-jet-manufacturers-by-activity/2026-09-07

Figures carry an explicit measurement window — cite the window shown on this page, not the date you retrieved it.